INDEPENDENT FRANCHISE PARTNERS, LLP PRIVACY POLICY


ABOUT THIS POLICY

Independent Franchise Partners, LLP is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through http://www.franchisepartners.com/ (the “Website”), will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting and using the Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (or any other applicable data protection legislation) (the “Act”), the data controller is Independent Franchise Partners, LLP of Level 1, 10 Portman Square, London, W1H 6AZ, United Kingdom.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us.

    Use of the Website does not require you to submit your personal data to us. However, you may give us information (including personal data) about you by filling in forms on the Website, when meeting with us in person or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

    The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and any other personal data you choose to give us.

  • Information we collect about you.

    With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer or device to the internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

    • information about your visit to the Website, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

  • Information we receive from other sources.

    We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide you with the information, products or services that you request from us;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • internal records management;
  • to improve the Website and ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website, when you choose to do so; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure.

COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from our other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your privacy is very important to us. We will not transfer, disclose, sell or distribute your personal data to third parties other than as set out in this policy, unless we have your permission or are otherwise required or permitted to do so by law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • as required for our every day business purposes, including to members of the Independent Franchise Partners group, our business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors, and technical services providers, including in order to provide you with the information, products or services you request;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Independent Franchise Partners, LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Independent Franchise Partners, LLP, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Any disclosure of your personal information to and subsequent processing by our group members, business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors or technical service providers will be carried out in accordance with the Act. If any such transfers involves the transfer of your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), in particular to any jurisdiction which is not deemed to offer equivalent protection to your personal data as provided for under the Act, we will always ensure that such transfers and any subsequent processing of your personal data will be carried out in full compliance with the Act.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored and processed securely and Independent Franchise Partners, LLP will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data and other information is treated securely and in accordance with this policy and the Act.

All information you provide to us is stored on our or our service provider’s secure servers. However, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features, such as encryption, to try to prevent unauthorised access, loss, alteration or deletion of your information.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Act.

THIRD-PARTY SITES

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our business partners, affiliates and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access the personal data we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please contact privacy@franchisepartners.com or write to The General Counsel, Independent Franchise Partners LLP, Level 1, 10 Portman Square, London W1H 6AZ.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@franchisepartners.com or The General Counsel, Independent Franchise Partners LLP, Level 1, 10 Portman Square, London W1H 6AZ.

© Independent Franchise Partners, LLP, All Rights Reserved. Registered in England and Wales, Partnership No. OC344319.

Issued by Independent Franchise Partners, LLP, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom. Independent Franchise Partners, LLP is registered with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. The information displayed on this website is for eligible counterparties and professional clients only and is not for retail clients. The services described may not be available to you, or suitable for you. Nothing in this document constitutes investment advice nor does it represent any offer to provide services to buy or sell securities of any kind. Investments in the portfolios managed by Independent Franchise Partners, LLP may fall as well as rise and investors may not be able to recover their invested capital.